How many foreign residents does Portugal’s 2025 report count?

Start with AIMA’s population definition. Its total includes more situations than an inventory of valid cards and should not be compared directly with a renewal queue or the number of permits issued during a year. The reference date matters: publication in September 2026 does not turn these figures into an October 2026 population snapshot. This guide keeps the year attached to its tables and identifies the report so a future edition can be distinguished without mixing statistical populations. Where two sources use different definitions, the difference is not necessarily a change in the number of people.

Confirmed by official source

RMA 2025 counts 1,585,854 foreign residents at 31 December 2025, including valid permits, ongoing regularisation and authorisations under specific legal instruments.

Last checked:
Confirmed by official source

AIMA announced RMA 2025 on 22 September 2026: the publication year and data reference year differ.

Last checked:

What are the largest foreign communities in Portugal?

The table uses the report’s chart of the most represented nationalities on printed page 4. Brazil comes first, followed by Angola, India and Ukraine. Nationality is the classification used here; it is not the same as first language, birthplace or the background of an entire family. People who acquired Portuguese nationality should not automatically be added as though they remained in this foreign-national population. The figures help describe the scale of communities but do not reveal each person’s legal situation, occupation, income or need for a particular service. They are not eligibility categories.

What are the largest foreign communities in Portugal?
Nationality — 2025 dataResidents in chart
Brazil493,622
Angola99,050
India91,405
Ukraine84,889
Cabo Verde71,005
Nepal56,304
Bangladesh55,579
Guinea-Bissau51,935
United Kingdom47,726
Italy42,418
Pakistan42,042
São Tomé and Príncipe41,800
Confirmed by official source

RMA 2025’s chart places Brazil first with 493,622 residents, followed by Angola with 99,050, India with 91,405 and Ukraine with 84,889.

Last checked:

How many Brazilians are counted, and why specify the table source?

For Brazil we use the figure shared by the chart and statistical annex: 493,622. Elsewhere, on printed page 26, the same PDF contains 493,662. We disclose that internal discrepancy rather than adding the figures or presenting them as separate populations. A small transcription inconsistency does not change Brazil’s first place, but transparent sourcing still matters. For a comparable historical series, check official corrections and preserve the same definition across years. We do not turn this discrepancy into our own estimate of the present Brazilian population or a claim about new arrivals.

Where do foreign residents live: Lisboa, Setúbal, Porto and Faro?

The geographical table uses districts. A figure for Lisboa does not mean the city or municipality of Lisbon alone; the same caution applies to Porto, Faro and Setúbal. The report gives a combined figure and share for these four districts. Do not automatically cross this distribution with the nationality table: knowing the total number of Brazilians and a district total does not tell you how many Brazilians live in that district. A municipality-level count or nationality-by-location comparison requires the relevant annex table, geographical unit and reference date, rather than a guessed allocation.

Where do foreign residents live: Lisboa, Setúbal, Porto and Faro?
District — 2025 dataForeign residents
Lisboa605,895
Setúbal173,885
Porto167,498
Faro167,124
Confirmed by official source

Lisboa, Setúbal, Porto and Faro total 1,114,402 foreign residents in RMA 2025, 70.3% of the total; these are districts rather than city-only counts.

Last checked:

Why are residents, new arrivals and permits issued different measures?

Population at a date is a stock; grants or document issues during a period are administrative flows. A card’s issue date can differ from the holder’s arrival date. We therefore do not use the number of cards issued to claim how many people have just moved to Portugal. Nor do we automatically add international- or temporary-protection series to the resident total: their definitions may overlap or cover another population. When comparing news reports, check the unit, reference period, coverage and revisions before interpreting a difference as a contradiction or a sudden migration trend.

How can these figures help you choose where to live?

Community size can help you ask about support networks and integration, but it cannot choose a city for you. Compare available accommodation, commuting, work or study, schooling where relevant and your actual budget. This report is not a current rent-price table or a ranking of better or cheaper places. Organise research on two levels: practical needs of your household and the residence procedure that applies to it. Our moving checklist helps organise documents, while the first-month guide explains tasks without promising identical processing times across public services or a universal sequence for every newcomer.

Does nationality change document or Portuguese-language requirements?

The size of a community does not establish an individual’s eligibility. EU residence, family-member procedures, visas and nationality applications have different frameworks. A shared language should not be used to conclude that all new knowledge requirements are waived. Brazilians and other CPLP nationals can start with the specific Portuguese-proof guide; other applicants should follow the relevant route. Statistics explain who was counted, not which evidence will be accepted in a particular case. They do not replace the legal text, a centre’s certification rules or an assessment of your actual circumstances.

Our method and questions to ask before sharing a figure

Both numerical tables on this page are generated from centrally verified facts, keeping the values identical across Portuguese, English and Russian. We visually checked the community chart, district distribution and relevant annex lines in the official PDF. The release date was checked against AIMA’s announcement. Before quoting a figure, name the report, data year and geographical unit. For current figures, look for a new official release or correction rather than simply changing the year in a headline. Relocation and document-organisation suggestions in this article remain independent editorial guidance rather than findings in the statistical report.

Sources and scope of this guide

Official sources support the stated legal, language and certification facts. Plans, examples and checklists are independent editorial suggestions, not instructions from an authority.

Continue here

Prepare your move with the document checklist